The Arts Unit Privacy Policy

The privacy of visitors to our website is of utmost importance to The Arts Unit as part of the NSW Department of Education and Communities. For information about your right to privacy and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 visit the website of the Office of the Privacy CommissionerThe Department's Privacy Code of Practice modifies the application of privacy legislation in particular circumstances.

Users should note that there are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet. Users should therefore make their own assessment of risks in the provision of information to The Arts Unit site.

Application

This privacy statement applies to all publically accessible pages on The Arts Unit website.
The Arts Unit does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to The Arts Unit website.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on this site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:
• the IP (internet protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
• your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
• the address of your server;
• the date and time of your visit to the site;
• the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
• the referring site or page; and
• the type of browser and operating system you have used.
Cookies used by the department's website do not collect personal information.

How do we use this information?

The department of education and communities may use and publish aggregated information collected from its systems to improve its services, including monitoring to prevent security breaches and for research and development to the extent that the information does not identify individual users.

Personal information you provide to the department of education and communities will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or as otherwise permitted by privacy legislation. For example, if you choose to provide your name and email address when recording feedback on a webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from the department, the information will only be used for that purpose.

As part of the online process of applying to participate in programs offered by The Arts Unit, personal information will be collected. This information will only be used for the purpose of administering The Arts Unit programs. The Arts Unit website is a secure site thus ensuring that the contents of communications between you and the site cannot be read or forged by any third party.

Unauthorised and unlawful use of the website

The Arts Unit will collect more extensive information if it identifies unauthorised attempts to interfere with or compromise the security of the website or where it suspects there has been a breach of the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia.

The Arts Unit reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of its website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed.

Updating statement

The Arts Unit acknowledges and embraces the developing nature of online communication, to the extent that it enhances the provision of its services. This statement may be modified from time to time to accommodate these developments and the changing structure of the department.

If you have any questions about this website, the application of this privacy statement or a general inquiry about The Arts Unit's handling of your personal information please contact:

The Arts Unit
Telephone: 02 8512 1100
Facsimile: 9569 6878
Email: TheArtsUnit@det.nsw.edu.au