Schools Spectacular

Production team

The Team

Executive Producer - Richard Spiewak

Creative Director -Sonja Sjolander

Operations Manager - Courtney Cassar

Musical Director / Orchestra Conductor -Stephen Williams

Music Producer / Technical Director - Peter Copeland

Dance Directors - Joanne King, Ashley Napoleoni

Choral Director - Ian Jefferson

Drama Director - Jane Simmons 

Specfest Producer - Peter Hayward

Choral Conductor - Elizabeth Scott 

Leader, The Arts Unit- Marianne Powles

Sponsorship - Sandra Copeman, Julia Lee Skinner

Emeritus Director - Mary Lopez AM

Assistant Drama Director - Genevieve De Souza

Audio Stage Manager - Nick Cowell, Jack Kirkpatrick

Production Assistants - Brooke Paulley, Megan Perlowski

Stage Band Conductor - James Loughnan

Assistant Choral Conductors - Sheridan Gaudy, Adam Kasalo, Rachel Kelly, Madeleine Moore, Jackie Shaw, Belinda Smith

Stage Manager - Heather Williams

Props and Staging Manager - Neil Bourke

Assistant Stage Manager - Jill Murphy


Stage Management Team

Lauren Aldrick, Leah Ashby, Anne Baptist, Stephen Barrett, Keira Borg, Neil Bourke, Alissa Bradford, Mitchell Bradley, Caroline Cady, Leigh Carroll, Ashleigh Cullen, Michael Curry, Skye Davis, Andy De Sousa, Jayne Evans, Elisabeth Freer, Caroline Harris, Rebecca Hellegers, Shane Hughes, Owen Ikin, Kerri Lacey, Emma Lamont, Desiree Lane, Chris Marshall, Kelly McGuinness, Robert Moiler, Rebecca Munday, Timothy Munday, David Pearson, Michelle Raymond, Natalie Simons, Theo Small, Rick Soretis, Claudia Stirling, Annie Woods

Orchestra and Stage Band Manager - Kirrily Swatton, Adele Kozak - Manager

Featured Dancer Managers - Jenni Bittar, Alison Nilon

Aboriginal Dance Ensemble Manager - Raywyn McBay, Olivia Melville

Boys Hip-Hop Ensemble Manager - Clare Willmington

D’Arts Ensemble Manager - Natalie Pelarek

Taiko Drumming Manager - Timothy Symes

Featured Artist Manager - Jack Tier

Featured Artist Team - Karen Astill, Matt Hill, Michaela Hogan, Jennifer Turnbull

Featured Artist Vocal Tutor - Charmaine Gibbs

Backing Vocalist Tutor - Jerome Studdy - Tutor

Compere Stage Manager - Jacqui Biffin

Student Co-Host Team Manager - Zoe Backes

Schools Spectacular Wellbeing Leader - Marianne Powles

Schools Spectacular Wellbeing Counsellors - Rose Glassock, Karen Parmenter

Schools Spectacular Wellbeing / First Aid Team - Belinda Buckley, Pip Corderoy, Joanne Kelleher Danny Scott, Tony Woollams


Choreographers

Shea Atchison, Emma Bathgate-Petersen, Katelyn Boshell, Alison Buckley, Pete Evans, Xanthe Geeves, Brad Green, Allie Gunton, Jasmine Gyori, Graham Hilgendorf, Emily Ireland, Rachel Jacobs, Lee Johnston, Brooke Lane, Kirbi Masters, Meg McIntosh, Genevieve Morris, Caitlin Nilon, Gregor Theiler, Ebony Ulbrand, Neal Whittaker, Chloe Woodward, Chris Gillet, Gin Ferris

Copyright - Sue Hill

Front Desk Operations Team

Jennifer Birrell, Cindy Dong, Amy Danckert, Jacqueline Guy MacPherson

Puppet Design and Manufacture - Shane Brain, Julie Deacon, John Deacon, 

Puppets Team - Rowena Garcia McCabe, Teresa Ricapito

Assistant to Musical Director - Toby Brown

Assistant to the Creative Director - Michael Coleman

Student Production Team Managers - Fatima DeAssis, Jackson Redshaw

Costume and Prop Team  Sue Dawson - Manager, Denelle Allsopp, Sally Brown, Rebecca Keen

Orchestrations / Arrangements - Libby Bee, George Brodbeck, Tim Doubinski, Justin Kearin, Daniel Murray, Andrew Robertson, Graham Jesse, Peter Hayward, Peter McVie

Professional Musicians

Leon Gaer – Bass

Pete Skelton – Drums

Joshua Meader – Guitar

Bill Risby – Piano

Daniel Murray – Synth/Keyboard 2

Ben Burton – Keyboard 3

Instrumental Music Tutors

John Noble - Violin 1

Sophia Vasic - Violin 1

Alex Pringle - Violin 2

Sarah Qui - Violin 2

Marlena Stanhope - Viola

Christopher Bennett - Cello

Nemanja Petkovic - Double Bass

Phillip Harper - Woodwind

Gemma Lawton - French Horn

Simon Sweeney - Trumpet

David Henry - Low Brass

David Lockeridge, Tim Brigden – Percussion

Rehearsal Pianists

Ben Burton, Rachel Kelly, Rowan Keyes, Daniel Murray, Matthew Reid, Bill Risby, Liz Scott

Core Choral Tutors - Blade Fuller, Atalya Masi

Choral Team

Lynne Halpin, Rebekah Mauger, Michael Nolan, Ben Ross, Amanda Rudolf, Wendy Tierney, 

Marie Wilson

Technical Production Manager - Arena

Ian Anderson - Mitech Design

Assistant Production Managers - Arena

Kevin Watts - Mitech Design, Stuart Anderson – Mitech Design

Lighting Director -Trudy Dalgleish - Dalgleish Designs

Audio Director -Andrew Crawford

Rehearsal and Show Call - Josh Hyman 

Broadcast Production - Gravity Media

Head of Broadcast Production - Mike Purcell

Broadcast Executive Producer - Cathie Scott

Broadcast Director - Todd Decker

Senior Broadcast Production Managers - Heather McCann, Nicolas Connell

Broadcast Associate Producer - Jennie Schiller

Broadcast Technical Manager - Stephen Morton

Broadcast Audio Director - John Simpson

Broadcast Editor - Craig Fairfull

Broadcast Opener & Future Director - Stuart McFadyen

For Gravity Media Australia

John Newton

Saul Shtein

Scott Kinlyside

Lighting System

Luke Cuthbertson, Tony Davies, Anthony Carlon - Chameleon Touring Systems Pty Ltd

Follow Spot Caller - Chris Snape

Moving Lighting Programmer - Jason Fripp, Jarrod Donavan

Audio Systems Design and Supply - 8th Day Sound

Orchestra Mixer - Des O’Neill

Vocal Mix Engineer -Ian Cooper

Audio Floor Manager - John Jones

Monitor Mix Engineer - John Hall, Steve May, Jim Monk

Audio Patch Systems Engineer - Josh Andre

RF Systems Engineer - Peter Twartz

Staging Construction and Supplier / Dance Floor -Toby Tomlinson – PreSet Constructions 

Staging Systems - Jeremy Fleming – Stagekings, Courtney Dabb – Megadeck

Stage LED -Mark Djurovic – Lightopia

Riggers - Qudos Bank Arena

Specialist Rigging - Showtech Australia

Video and Screens Systems - Michael Hassett – Technical Direction Company

Screen Graphics - Brad Salt

Event Communications - Riedel Communications

Pyrotechnics - Forch Foti - Foti International Fireworks

Choir Participation Packs - Gary Berman – Osmosis

Surround Sound Coordinator - Simon Kermode

SpecFest Technical Coordinator - Michael Cupitt

SpecFest Flash Mob Choreographer - Sally Dangar

SpecFest Team

Tyler Attwood, Tegan Bilbija, Sharon Buikstra, Sally Dangar, Meg Day, Ben Garrard, Benjamin Gray, Colleen Hayward, Melissa Jacka, Bridget Keating, Shaun Keating, Catherine Nash, Andrew Negus,

Sally Oughton, Jacalyn Phillips, Thomas Smith, Julie Wark

Specfest Production Manager - James Winter – Fourth Wall Productions

Surround Sound Performer Coordinator - Cheryl Walker

Volunteer Management - Camilla Darwen, Julie Wark

ASM Global Group Director - Arenas - Tim Worton CVE

Qudos Bank Arena - General Manager - Steve Hevern CVE

Qudos Bank Arena - Director of Operations - Michael Cox

Qudos Bank Arena - Director of Hospitality - Damien Smith

Qudos Bank Arena - Technical Operations Manager - Arena - Daniel Hogan

Qudos Bank Arena - Senior Events Manager - Antoinette Kulis

Qudos Bank Arena - Events Manager - Aaron Maher

Qudos Bank Arena - Ticketing Manager - Said Sattout 

Publicity / Social Media - Andrew Lasaitis, Julee Brienen, Billy Kos, Danni Cooper

Social Media Officer - Charlee Jane

Styling - Anna Stinger, Anna Jaques, Catherine Mayne, Cristine Mutton

Photography - Anna Warr Photography

Schools Spectacular Design - Shannon Roman - Crackler Brand Strategy Digital Design

Schools Spectacular T-Shirts & Merchandise - Unison Designs – Mario Georges 

Volunteers

Hilary Cheung, Jacob Chin, Ann Collins, Cheryl Joyce Davis, Ronald Dwight, Ronald Charles Dwight, Melinda Eliassen, Amanda Ford, Tayla Hardy, Bronwyn Jones, Kaye Edwina Kemble, Evelyn Mar, Quillan McIntyre, John McKenzie, Bill Mclean, Gayathri Paskarathevan, Leslie William Saville, Amit Aman Singh, Tannia Shell, Camilla Tierney, Joan Tran, Ann Zhuang

Thank you to the volunteers who joined the team since the program was printed.

Special Thanks

Angus Ross, Lina Starapoli, Seven Network
Sydney Olympic Park Authority
The staff of Genea Netball Centre, Sydney Olympic Park 
The staff of Qudos Bank Arena
Kipp Wood, APRA AMCOS, GSP Print
Principals and staff of participating NSW Public Schools
Parents, families, and friends of all performers

Copyright
Every attempt was made to contact the copyright holders. Interested parties should contact Richard Spiewak, Executive Producer, The Arts Unit.  02 8512 1161