Operation Art 2022 Exhibition award selections

The award selections for the 2022 Operation Art Exhibition have been selected by a panel of judges including representatives from The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, The Art Gallery of NSW, The Office of the Children’s Guardian and the NSW Department of Education.

Contact

Operation Art
The Arts Unit

Congratulations to all participating students, including those selected in the following award categories:

  • Touring 50Artworks exhibited at the Art Gallery of NSW and selected regional galleries. After the tour, the artworks become part of the Children's Hospital at Westmead's permanent collection.
  • ArtbankWorks are donated to regional hospitals and healthcare services throughout NSW, including Bear Cottage in Manly.
  • Office of the Children's GuardianArtworks are given to NSW OCG to be exhibited in its offices for 12 months and later donated to regional hospitals.
  • Paw Pick: Examples of Operation Art entries used to illustrate a wide variety of teaching strategies.

 

Touring 50

 

Curator's Award – Senior

Anatidae aka Duck by Tully McGrouther
Winmalee High School

Image
Operation Art 2022 entry - Anatidae aka Duck by Tully McGrouther

Outstanding Student and Teacher Award

Furry Friends by Dusty Plum
Booligal Public School

Image
Operation Art 2022 entry - Furry Friends by Dusty Plum

Curator's Award – Junior

Thong Print Cockatoo by Ella Barrett
Kurri Kurri Public School

Image
Operation Art 2022 entry - Thong Print Cockatoo by Ella Barrett

Danny Eastwood Indigenous Art Award

Alpaca my Bag by Tilly Moore
Catherine McAuley Catholic College, Medowie

Image
Operation Art 2022 entry - Alpaca my Bag by Tilly Moore
Region School Name Title
Hunter and Central Coast Catherine McAuley Catholic College Medowie Tilly Moore Alpaca my Bag
Hunter and Central Coast Central Coast Grammar School Theo Hurley Out of the Galaxy
Hunter and Central Coast Hamilton North Public School Isla Telford The Lighthouse
Hunter and Central Coast Hunter Valley Grammar School Emma Purdie Working Dog
Hunter and Central Coast Kurri Kurri Public School Ella Barrett Thong Print Cockatoo
Hunter and Central Coast Wyoming Public School Elise Pangemanan Crunch the Crocodile
Illawarra and South Coast Figtree High School Chloe Exposito Character #8 & Character #74
Illawarra and South Coast Figtree High School Blake Smith Forgotten
Illawarra and South Coast Milton Public School Lea Hamer Rainbow Flower
Illawarra and South Coast St Peters Anglican College Sophie Heslop Sprinkler Fun
New England Hillvue Public School Dallas Large-Miller Rose City
New England Tamworth Public School Charlie Stewart My Bare Bear
New England Tamworth Public School Larina James Magpie in the trees
North Coast Tacking Point Public School Corbin Jones Tipsy Turvy Fishing
North Coast Tacking Point Public School Grace Simpson Back Ticklers Hitching a Ride
Northern Sydney Castle Cove Public School Hana Lee Memories
Northern Sydney Denistone East Public School Alyssa Li Colourful Face
Northern Sydney Hills Grammar Kimberly Fu Modigliani Self - Portrait
Northern Sydney Hornsby Girls High School Abigail Tang Green Gazers
Northern Sydney Mona Vale Public School Juliana Noilea-Tani My Furry Friend
Northern Sydney Mowbray Public School Bianca Cutbush Blue Birds
Northern Sydney Mowbray Public School Mila Gilchrist My Dog Jango
Northern Sydney St Leo's Catholic College Sarah Watson Q Station, Manly
Riverina Booligal Public School Dusty Plum Furry Friends
Riverina Booligal Public School Paddy Shields Bluey the Emu
Riverina Jugiong Public School Clover de Groot Life of Colour
South Western Sydney Chullora Public School Tasneem Hijazi and Christina Lam A Peaceful Place
South Western Sydney Homebush Boys High School Sean Song The Meerkat with Sunglasses
South Western Sydney Lidcombe Public School Victoria Park Rubber Duckling
South Western Sydney Macquarie Fields High School Amahli Camelleri Chupa Chup
South Western Sydney Malek Fahd Islamic School Arisha Raina Maswar Cups of Tea
South Western Sydney Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School Chloe Chung With Me
South Western Sydney St Joachim's Catholic Primary School Kiara Hong Hungry Sugar Glider
South Western Sydney St Joachim's Catholic Primary School Daniel Noh Monkeys Best Day
South Western Sydney Strathfield South Public School Caleb Kim A Rainbow Garden
South Western Sydney Thomas Acres Public School Jaxson Ussia My Happy Self
Sydney Darlinghurst Public School Jarrah Jones Bright Coloured Portrait
Sydney Eastlakes Public School Mihran Rakib Still Life
Sydney Rozelle Public School Amelie New My Ocean Portrait
Western NSW Dubbo School of Distance Education Isabella Brooomfield Dinner Party
Western NSW Millthorpe Public School Robert Fulton Mombassa Landscape
Western NSW Mullion Creek Public School Nida Frazer Mr Grumpy - The Lorax
Western NSW Mullion Creek Public School Eli Lingier Alien Monster
Western Sydney Ellison Public School Georgia Bowes Georgia Bowes
Western Sydney Freemans Reach Public School Malakai Ford Outback Truckin
Western Sydney Glenwood High School Banipreet Kaur Self-worth is the best outfit.
Western Sydney Leura Public School Thomas Digman Blue Horses
Western Sydney Mary Immaculate Primary School Jayden Machaya My Tribal Family
Western Sydney Winmalee High School Tully McGrouther Anatidae aka Duck
Western Sydney Schofields Public School Brooklynn Sultana The Forest Fox

 

ArtBank

Region School Name Title
Hunter and Central Coast Hamilton North Public School Josie Gavigan The Magical Woods
Hunter and Central Coast Hunter River High School Eva Oakman Untitled
Illawarra and South Coast Figtree High School Ruby Tozzi, Emily Todoroska, Brody Crichton and Alyssa Burlin Facades of Figtree
Northern Sydney Denistone East Public School Vicki Lin Dreaming Rise
Northern Sydney Narrabeen North Public School Jacob Chrysiliou Silly Billy
Northern Sydney Waitara Public School Pavithra Chappa Dragons
South Western Sydney Elderslie High School Cybella Monro My Wish to Fly
South Western Sydney Lansvale Public School Priscilla Hickling Busy Bees
South Western Sydney Mortlake Public School Arienh Ly The Sunny Farmland
South Western Sydney Yennora Public School Kerralee Nguyen Loving Embrace
Sydney Lewisham Public School Amelie Kadamani Frida
Sydney Lucas Gardens School Isaac Israel, Cara Haynes and Morgan Walsh Ngurang (Our Place)
Sydney Nicholson Street Public School Charlotte Hickey The Three Best Things In Life
Sydney Rosebank College Clara Noh Exhilaration
Western NSW Dubbo School of Distance Education Fabien Davidge Cat at the Harbour Bridge
Western Sydney Mary Immaculate Primary School Ruby Butcher Treehouse Paradise
Western Sydney St Andrews College Athieu Majok Masked Green House
Western Sydney Wentworthville Public School Nanin Rai Umbrella

 

Office of the Children's Guardian

Region School Name Title
Hunter and Central Coast Islington Public School Rose Knight Surrounded by love
Northern Sydney Castle Hill Public School Samuel Wang Jacaranda Tree
Western Sydney Colyton Public School Jacob Hind Giraffes in the Sun
Western Sydney Kellyville Ridge Public School Haaniya Ali The Rainbow Emu
Western Sydney Parramatta East Public School Aaliya Athar Reflection
Western Syndey St Andrews College Rabab Ganiwalla Vivid Peacock Extravaganza

 

Paw Pick

Region School Name Title
Hunter and Central Coast Central Coast Grammar School Jasmine Shaw Amber Jungle
Hunter and Central Coast Gosford East Public School Sullivan Harris Ferocious Escape
Illawarra and South Coast Fairy Meadow Public School Will Nguyen Owl
Illawarra and South Coast Kiama High School Luke Barlow Dog
Riverina Binalong Public School Mateo Arokiaswamy Next Stop Saturn!
Western Sydney St Andrews College Athieu Majok Masked Green House